• Facebook RSS Feeds

  • Fall
  • Grand Valley State University Dean’s List

    For Immediate Release - September 11, 2020

    Grand Valley State University announces the names of students who were placed on the dean’s list for the Spring and Summer 2020 semester concluding in August. The list includes those students who have maintained a 3.5 grade point average and been enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits. The honor is noted on the students’ official records.

    Grand Valley is dedicated to providing a rich learning environment for students, offering a wide range of majors and hands-on research opportunities. Highly credentialed and responsive faculty and individual advisors and mentors promote a liberal arts emphasis that teaches students critical thinking and problem solving skills.

    Students honored for the spring and summer semester include:

    Ada: Adam J. Anderson; Alison C. Bonney
    Allendale: Erica A. Beukema; Callie C. Campione; Elizabeth C. Curtis; George W Ebeling; Haylea J. Gorney; Sabrina M. Hoelbl; Becky L. Kiser; Gino N. Laguardia-Lobianco; Jenna N. Metcalf; Angel K. Moore; Kaitlyn I. Spaudie; Dylan M. Speet; Sean A. Verschueren
    Almont: Isabell R. Binkley
    Alto: Drake M. Ellens
    Ann Arbor: Sofie L. Jetton; Melanie R. Townsend
    Armada: Ann C. Stefanich
    Attica: Zachary T. Jostock
    Au Train: Mollie S. Lancour
    Bay City: Katelyn C. Kopec; Devin J. Tomkins
    Bellaire: Lisamarie D. Misuraca
    Benton Harbor: Mackenzie L. Bishop
    Berrien Springs: Talia A. Welke
    Beverly Hills: Kristina S. Astapchyk
    Big Rapids: Julie K. Farrier
    Boyne City: Hannah M. Smith
    Bridgeport: Gregory F. Weess
    Brighton: Erin A. Brady; Hailee N. Hollingsworth; Jenna K. Lyszak; Hannah M. Spore
    Byron Center: Sidney C. Brown; Andrea M. Patterson; Victoria J. Vonk
    Cadillac: Travis C. Flint
    Caledonia: Maya J. Dinges; Selena L. Knutson; Timothy K. Tobias; Kevin Van Hagen
    Canton: Ana Z. Bilezikjian; Madelyn G. Eckel
    Cheboygan: Nicole L. Proctor
    Clarkston: Daniel P. DeWitt
    Clawson: Scott P. Fitzgerald
    Columbiaville: Douglas E. Galvas
    Columbus: Christina C. Thomas
    Commerce Township: Samantha C. Cannon
    Comstock Park: Mila Buljko; Nicholas A. Fiore; Jody C. Hanna
    Davisburg: Mykala A. Wendt
    Davison: Hanna J. Cohee; Madison J. Hoffman; Megan T. Skellenger
    Dearborn: Gabrielle A. Hancock
    Dearborn Heights: Sarah A. Sibole
    Delton: Trevor D. Aukerman
    Detroit: Maia M. Jones
    Dewitt: Austin H. Cordes; Gabrielle A. Ponze
    Dorr: Lexie E. Edney; Grace M. Hess
    Dowagiac: Lauren R. Smith
    East Lansing: Madelyn J. Lampman
    Eau Claire: Philip S. Vanderburg
    Essexville: Christopher M. Madziar
    Farmington: Eleanore J. Tellerico
    Fennville: Tianna A. Slais
    Fenton: Leah M. Kerr
    Ferndale: Shelby L. Powell
    Fife Lake: Trevor S. Vance
    Fort Gratiot: Savanna M. Simmons
    Fowlerville: Alyssa L. Bennett
    Freeland: Madison T. O'Leary
    Fremont: Nathaniel T. Hoffman; Jessica E. Mitchel
    Gobles: Tucker P. Rigney
    Grand Blanc: Emily A. McKenzie
    Grand Haven: Quinn E. Byington; Abigail R. Hendrick
    Grand Ledge: Michael J. Porter
    Grand Rapids: Robert G. Abdou; Jerry J. Adjomah; Mary C. Anyanwu; Krista K. Ash; Nicholas D. Berens; Nicholas B. Bernhardt; Rachel C. Brunette; Nicholas A. Bunda; Lauren E. Carter; Lacey S. Cavanaugh; Angela E. Cena; Richard L. Critchlow; Clara R. Crossley; Thad J. Cummings; Tanner T. Daugin; Paul R. Eggerding; Haley J. Felix; Chase Frarey; Ashley L. Fuller; Brooke L. George; Travis W Gort; Kendra S. Haan; Atanaz Habibi; Caitlin J. Johnston; Inder P. Kaur; Karrie Kline; Anthony J. Manly; Brooke P. Manni; Mathias J. Mapes-Pearson; James P. Matecki; Cameron J. Muldowney; Senci Pace-Monasterski; Antonio M. Reeves; Camillia I. Rhodes; Jamie B. Rye; Lauren G. Smith; Ashley N. Snow; Rodolfo Sosa-Cifuentes; Armin Stranjac; Henry V. Turnbull; Kathleen Vail; Adrienne R. Veenstra; Celine S. Versluis; Amanda A. Wilder; Emina A. Zecic
    Grandville: Mariah L. Bashore; Luke A. Bomers; Colin Christopher; Tyler A. Kraker; Morgan R. McKey
    Greenville: Kelsea R. McConnell; Ryan E. Walcott
    Gregory: Cole S. Phillips
    Grosse Pointe Park: Katherine D. Satterfield
    Grosse Pointe Woods: Jacqueline M. Veneri
    Harrisville: Jordan A. Joyce
    Hart: Walker L. Barrs
    Hastings: Clarice N. DeGroot
    Holland: Zachary T. Capel; Olivia E. Flores; Abigail M. Harlow; Tyler J. Hinton; Elizabeth Inthisane; Larissa K. Kunz; Nina M. Lance; Christian S. Melone; Ethan J. Mouw; Kaylee J. Owczarski; Kaitlyn E. Smith; Chase W Spooner; Alexis M. Wenger; Thomas D. Wodarczyk
    Holt: Neman K. Hallak
    Horton: Hannah N. Cain
    Howell: Genevieve S. Wisby
    Hudsonville: Emily R. Daniels; Brenden J. DeVries; Evan J. Groot; Dylan R. Kuipers; Anna R. Lutke; Jade M. Rappuhn; Tyler S. Swenson; Jesslynne A. Walters; Madeline E. Worst
    Jenison: Jaret D. DeVries; Jason Alan DeWeerd; Kennedy M. DeYoung; Andrew C. Jones; Alexander P. Karasinski; Justin A. Knapp; Jaclyn E. Richards
    Kalamazoo: Hannah R. Olson
    Kingsley: Ethan C. McDunnell
    Lake Angelus: Isabella K. Case
    Lake Orion: Gabrielle M. Catalina; Carolyn R. Stuart; Haley A. Willis
    Lansing: William R. Rundle
    Lawrence: Rylee N. Miller
    Linden: Zachary W Deel
    Livonia: Emily A. Nettie
    Lowell: James P. Barnard; Amber J. Curtis; Madison O. Hacker; Kara L. Krieg; Alexandra M. McMahon
    Macomb: Alexandra M. Murarescu
    Madison Heights: Jack C. Strong
    Mancelona: Luke J. Smigielski
    Mcmillan: Lauren J. Leafers
    Middleville: Emily R. Lowery
    Midland: Alicia N. Burnside
    Milford Township: Ben M. Zalupski
    Millington: Michael Gale
    Montague: Megan M. Urquhart
    Munith: Anthony C. Steenbeke
    Muskegon: Emily Amrhein; Deidra M. Boertman; Nicklas W Koeller; Hoan K. Lam; Carly A. Miller; Orlando Q. Santiago; Eileen G. Taylor
    Negaunee: Hannah R. Voskuhl
    New Hudson: Anthony C. Cavotta; Malcolm P. MacDonald
    Niles: Addison L. Davies
    Northville: Jacob S. Greig
    Norton Shores: Jaspreet K. Billing;Skylor H. Rundle; Malea J. Teerman
    Novi: Randy R. Stoever; Nadia S. Tarducci
    Olivet: Maxwell R. Soderberg
    Ortonville: Shelbie L. Whitton
    Owendale: Bryce A. Hilborn
    Oxford: Chadwick G. Brown; Shelby A. Schefke
    Pinckney: Isabelle M. Hanshue
    Plymouth: Isabella A. Doyle
    Ravenna: Amy M. Allen; Jaime L. Smoes
    Richmond: Arianna K. Klein
    Rochester: Sarah A. Choriatis; Jake T. Ksoll
    Rockford: Corbin D. Bremmeyr; Marlee F. Busalacchi; Kaitlyn N. Karafa; Andrew J. Kornacki; Nicole E. Kukla; Kate R. Lorang; Maria E. Panaggio
    Royal Oak: Emma N. Curley
    Saginaw: Paris E. Damore; Benjamin A. Deneen
    Saint Johns: Michael D. Gudbrandson
    Saint Joseph: Julia M. Kubath
    Schoolcraft: Travis S. Mikel
    Sparta: Luke W Bradford; Haley L. Schutter; Bryanna S. Smith; Steven C. VanderWeide
    Spring Lake: Lauren R. Galloway
    Sterling Heights: Makayla T. Daniel
    Stevensville: Bailey C. Groat
    Taylor: Briauna L. Wielkopolan
    Traverse City: Ivy A. Baillie; Kaelyn R. Fiebing; Molly J. Peregrine
    Troy: Michael J. Douglas; Noel E. Rezanka
    Vicksburg: Holly E. Earl
    Washington: Jessica A. Smith
    West Olive: Josephine M. Ruiter
    Wixom: Maxwell A. Ziegler
    Woodhaven: Alexia M. Tsakiris
    Wyoming: Emily A. Boehle; Alexis M. DeLaCruz; Rachael F. Denton; Chelsie R. Lewis; Eric A. Murray; Tony Tai K. Tran; Tiffany Zhang
    Zeeland: Elizabeth L. Evenhouse-Kindt; Crystal L. Funckes; Taylor S. Hinson; Ryan Tran; Elizabeth L. VandenBosch; Zachary T. Wurst

    -end-

    Contact: Sherry Bouwman
    (616) 331-2221

  • 2020 Sustaining Partner Circle Investors